Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Suwanee Beer Festival Home Brew Competition.

There were 201 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Top Brewers (78 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stAaron Szerlip30019.00 Covert Hops Society
2ndHugh Buice
Co-Brewer: Cory Buice
20006.00
3rdJohn O'Brien11106.00 Final Gravity Craft Brewers
4thJeffrey Fordham
Co-Brewer: Dj Ferrara
03006.00 Liquid Fellowship
5thChuck Furstenau11005.00
Raymond Henson11005.00
7thJordan Morgan10104.00 Brewmasters of Alpharetta
John Yacoub
Co-Brewer: Aron Schatz
10104.00 Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Josh Petty10104.00 Covert Hops Society
10thDave Ratcliff01204.00 PC Mashers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Top Clubs (19 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stCovert Hops Society411115.00
2ndPC Mashers02307.00
3rdFinal Gravity Craft Brewers11106.00
Brewmasters of Alpharetta11106.00
Woodstock Malt Monkeys11106.00
6thLiquid Fellowship 03006.00
7thChicken City Ale Raisers10104.00
8thSavannah Brewers League10003.00
9thCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)01002.00
Rock Hoppers Brew Club01002.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAustin ThurlowSweet Georgia Watermelon29A: Fruit Beer Savannah Brewers League
2ndChuck FurstenauChocolate Orange Porter29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAlan ClevelandAxel's Persimmon Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 2: Spiced Beer - spice, herb & vegetable (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh PettyBearded Black Rye IPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Covert Hops Society
2ndRainy Day Brewery
Co-Brewer: Micheal Syrop/ron Mitchell
First Saturday In May30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Covert Hops Society
3rdSean StephensonSweetness30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 3: American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRaymond HensonDeerlick21A: American IPA
2ndJay BrantleyView From Above21A: American IPAPC Mashers
3rdCory BuiceSupernova 21A: American IPA

Table 4: Stouts - Irish, Sweet, Oatmeal & Tropical (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChuck FurstenauIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndJeffrey Fordham
Co-Brewer: Dj Ferrara
Golden Ticket15B: Irish StoutLiquid Fellowship
3rdJosh PettyBlack Beard Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 5: Smoked & Wood Aged (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipOak Aged Barleywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer Covert Hops Society
2ndMike Langsdorf
Co-Brewer: David Halter
Just Lean Back With Whiskey33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdZane OliverMexican Chocolate Steel Plate Hell33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 6: Pale Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipCzech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerCovert Hops Society
2ndMatt King
Co-Brewer: Brendan Roberts
State Park 1C: Cream Ale
3rdJohn O'BrienStill Life Moving Fast5C: German ExportbierFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 7: Malty European Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMathew KingWhat the Helles A Bock4C: Helles BockChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndDave RatcliffHappy Helles4A: Munich HellesPC Mashers
3rdZane OliverFence King4B: Festbier

Table 8: American Brown & American Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob ResetarPmx Porter20A: American Porter
2ndNik VolkertThe Moose Is Loose In Montana19C: American Brown AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdAlan ClevelandAxel's Pancake Porter20A: American Porter

Table 9: American Pale & Amber (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipNew Zealand Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleCovert Hops Society
2ndRyan LudwickAddie Apa18B: American Pale AleCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
3rdJohn Conrad
Co-Brewer: Kevin Webb
Luna Moth 31618B: American Pale AleHOPS - Homebrewers Of Peach State

Table 10: New England IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHugh Buice
Co-Brewer: Cory Buice
Hopeless Wanderer21B7: New England IPA
2ndRyan WallisBoss Hog21B7: New England IPA
3rdBill BoettcherNeipa221B7: New England IPA

Table 11: Dopplebock, Baltic Porter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienAlligator9A: Doppelbock Final Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndEd MooreMiss Kitt Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJordan MorganDominator9A: Doppelbock Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 12: Strong Belgian Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRick LudolphLudolph's Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndBrandon Easparro
Co-Brewer: Josh Easparro
Don't Chai This At Home25B: Saison
3rdJonathan ThomasBelgian Bombshell25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 13: German Wheat, Witbier & Dark European Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Yacoub
Co-Brewer: Aron Schatz
Jaws Woodstock Weizen10A: WeissbierWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndJeffrey Fordham
Co-Brewer: Dj Ferrara
Druken Frau10A: WeissbierLiquid Fellowship
3rdDave RatcliffPeachtree Shade8A: Munich DunkelPC Mashers
HMBrandon MinesNever Give Up10C: Weizenbock

Table 14: White, Black, Rye and Specialty IPA's (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan BrownKrampus21B2: Black IPA
2ndMatt PorrittHop It Like It's Hop21B: Specialty IPA
3rdCharles EllisLite-Brite Brut IPA21B: Specialty IPA Agenda Brewing

Table 15: American Stout & Imperial Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon MinesMidnight Dream20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike KirshnerRis On Oak20C: Imperial Stout
3rdGreg OgleUber Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: British Bitter & European Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt MoffittBitter Earl11C: Strong Bitter
2ndRaymond HensonEsb11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJay BrantleyThis Beer Is Making Me Awesome7A: Vienna LagerPC Mashers

Table 17: Wee Heavy, English Barleywine & Double IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJustin GriffithOak-Aged Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJeffrey Fordham
Co-Brewer: Dj Ferrara
Flocculent Distraction22A: Double IPALiquid Fellowship
3rdMike Langsdorf
Co-Brewer: David Halter
Big Step IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 18: English & Commonwealth Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan MorganLong Voyage12C: English IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndTim LewisThanks To Josh Rachel14C: Scottish ExportBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdDave RatcliffHobbit's Pint13A: Dark MildPC Mashers
HMMatt King
Co-Brewer: Brendan Roberts
Earth's Gravitational Pull14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 19: Sour, Wild & Alternative Fermentables (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsBs Bier28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJason Temple
Co-Brewer: Trevor Crane
Norway That's Homebrew23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Beerkeeper31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 20: Historical - Kentucky Commons (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher Cook JrGoldblume27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndJim ShellKentucky Common 127A: Historical Beer
3rdScott Huber
Co-Brewer: Brian Clark
Clark Kentucky Common 227A6: Kentucky Common

Table 21: Blonde Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob MeadsMolly Parton's Tropical Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndJohn O'BrienMetamorphosis18A: Blonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdJames LoganBombshell18A: Blonde AleChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 22: Trappist Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHugh Buice
Co-Brewer: Cory Buice
Hammer and Nail Volume 426D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndCory BuiceH & N 326D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJohn Yacoub
Co-Brewer: Aron Schatz
Jaws Belgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
HMAaron SzerlipBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCovert Hops Society