Winners - Suwanee Beer Festival Home Brew Competition

Table 1: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAustin ThurlowSweet Georgia WatermelonFruit BeerSavannah Brewers League
2ndChuck FurstenauChocolate Orange PorterFruit Beer
3rdAlan ClevelandAxel's Persimmon AleFruit Beer

Table 2: Spiced Beer - spice, herb & vegetable (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh PettyBearded Black Rye IPASpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCovert Hops Society
2ndRainy Day BreweryFirst Saturday In MaySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdSean StephensonSweetnessSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 3: American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRaymond HensonDeerlickAmerican IPA
2ndJay BrantleyView From AboveAmerican IPAPC Mashers
3rdCory BuiceSupernova American IPA

Table 4: Stouts - Irish, Sweet, Oatmeal & Tropical (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChuck FurstenauIrish StoutIrish Stout
2ndJeffrey FordhamGolden TicketIrish StoutLiquid Fellowship
3rdJosh PettyBlack Beard Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 5: Smoked & Wood Aged (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipOak Aged BarleywineWood-Aged BeerCovert Hops Society
2ndMike LangsdorfJust Lean Back With WhiskeySpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdZane OliverMexican Chocolate Steel Plate HellSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 6: Pale Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipCzech PilsnerCzech Premium Pale LagerCovert Hops Society
2ndMatt KingState Park Cream Ale
3rdJohn O'BrienStill Life Moving FastGerman ExportbierFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 7: Malty European Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMathew KingWhat the Helles A BockHelles BockChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndDave RatcliffHappy HellesMunich HellesPC Mashers
3rdZane OliverFence KingFestbier

Table 8: American Brown & American Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob ResetarPmx PorterAmerican Porter
2ndNik VolkertThe Moose Is Loose In MontanaAmerican Brown AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdAlan ClevelandAxel's Pancake PorterAmerican Porter

Table 9: American Pale & Amber (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipNew Zealand Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCovert Hops Society
2ndRyan LudwickAddie ApaAmerican Pale AleCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
3rdJohn ConradLuna Moth 316American Pale AleHOPS - Homebrewers Of Peach State

Table 10: New England IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHugh BuiceHopeless WandererNew England IPA
2ndRyan WallisBoss HogNew England IPA
3rdBill BoettcherNeipa2New England IPA

Table 11: Dopplebock, Baltic Porter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienAlligatorDoppelbockFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndEd MooreMiss Kitt Baltic PorterBaltic PorterRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJordan MorganDominatorDoppelbockBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 12: Strong Belgian Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRick LudolphLudolph's Belgian BlondeBelgian Blond Ale
2ndBrandon EasparroDon't Chai This At HomeSaison
3rdJonathan ThomasBelgian BombshellBelgian Blond Ale

Table 13: German Wheat, Witbier & Dark European Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn YacoubJaws Woodstock WeizenWeissbierWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndJeffrey FordhamDruken FrauWeissbierLiquid Fellowship
3rdDave RatcliffPeachtree ShadeMunich DunkelPC Mashers
HMBrandon MinesNever Give UpWeizenbock

Table 14: White, Black, Rye and Specialty IPA's (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan BrownKrampusBlack IPA
2ndMatt PorrittHop It Like It's HopSpecialty IPA
3rdCharles EllisLite-Brite Brut IPASpecialty IPAAgenda Brewing

Table 15: American Stout & Imperial Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon MinesMidnight DreamImperial Stout
2ndMike KirshnerRis On OakImperial Stout
3rdGreg OgleUber StoutImperial Stout

Table 16: British Bitter & European Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt MoffittBitter EarlStrong Bitter
2ndRaymond HensonEsbStrong Bitter
3rdJay BrantleyThis Beer Is Making Me AwesomeVienna LagerPC Mashers

Table 17: Wee Heavy, English Barleywine & Double IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin GriffithOak-Aged Wee HeavyWee Heavy
2ndJeffrey FordhamFlocculent DistractionDouble IPALiquid Fellowship
3rdMike LangsdorfBig Step IPADouble IPA

Table 18: English & Commonwealth Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan MorganLong VoyageEnglish IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndTim LewisThanks To Josh RachelScottish ExportBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdDave RatcliffHobbit's PintDark MildPC Mashers
HMMatt KingEarth's Gravitational PullScottish Heavy

Table 19: Sour, Wild & Alternative Fermentables (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsBs BierMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJason TempleNorway That's HomebrewBerliner Weisse
3rdBrian RuswinkleBeerkeeperAlternative Sugar Beer

Table 20: Historical - Kentucky Commons (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher Cook JrGoldblumePre-Prohibition Lager
2ndJim ShellKentucky Common 1Historical Beer
3rdScott HuberClark Kentucky Common 2Kentucky Common

Table 21: Blonde Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob MeadsMolly Parton's Tropical Blonde AleBlonde Ale
2ndJohn O'BrienMetamorphosisBlonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdJames LoganBombshellBlonde AleChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 22: Trappist Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHugh BuiceHammer and Nail Volume 4Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndCory BuiceH & N 3Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJohn YacoubJaws Belgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
HMAaron SzerlipBelgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleCovert Hops Society